NEW CHILDREN / YOUTH TITLES (JUNE)

EASY READERS
Anstee – Hedge Hog!
Beaumont – Pretty Kitty
Booth – Day at the Beach
Bozzi – The Forest
Chase – Bubbles
Cooper – If a Horse Had Words
Covell – Run Wild
Cutbill – The Cow that Laid an Egg
Davis – Ta-Da
Donaldson – Room on the Broom
Firth – I’ll Teach My Dog 100 Words
Geisert – Thunderstorm
Gianferrari – Hawk Rising
Hoffman – Fruit Bowl
Johnson – Russell Wrestles the Relatives
Lang – Grumpy Monkey
Lilly – Geraldine
Long – The Croaky Pokey
MacLachlan – Little Robot Alone
Maynor – The Sandcastle that Lola Built
Mortimer – Bunny’s Easter Egg
Noble – Finn’s Feather
OHora – Niblet & Ralph
Omlor – Walk Your Dog
Polacco – The Mermaid’s Purse
Ross – Duck Gets a Job
Scanlon – Dear Substitute
Sheneman – Don’t Eat That
Stead – Vernon is on His Way
Tey – In-Between Things
Underwood – Monster and Mouse Go Camping
Wilson – A Dog Named Doug
Ziarnik – A Lullaby of Summer things

JUVENILE FICTION
Avi – The Button War
Beatty – Heartseeker
Bosch – The Name of this Book is Secret
Dixon – Annie B., Made for TV
Holczer – Everything Else in the Universe
Kalmar – A Stitch in Time
Kephart – Wild Blues
MacKnight – The Frame-Up
Mahoney – Annie’s Life in Lists
Messner – Breakout
Schroeder – See You on a Starry Night

JUVENILE NON-FICTION
Bruchac – Chester Nez and the Unbreakable Code
Hirschmann – 100 Screen-Free Ways to Beat Boredom
Juliano – How to Build a Leprechaun Trap
Kimmelman – Write On, Irving Berlin
Marsh – Thomas Paine and the Dangerous Word

GRAPHIC NOVELS / YOUNG ADULT

GRAPHIC NOVELS
Arakawa – Your Lie in April  (#2 & #3)
Bendis – Guardians of the Galaxy, Volume 4
Brockington – CatStronauts (#1) : Mission Moon
Brosgol – Be Prepared
Brubaker – Captain America : The Trial of Captain America
Coates – A Nation Under Our Feet
Eastman – Tales of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Volume 1
Fraction – The Invincible Iron Man
Starlin – The Infinity Crusade, Volume 1
The Transformers Classics, Volume 1, 2, 5

YOUNG ADULT FICTION
Alender – The Dead Girls of Hysteria Hall
Aveyard – War Storm
Barzak – The Gone Away Place
Bertman – The Alcatraz Escape
Bliss – We’ll Fly Away
Champion – Someday, Somewhere
Chandler – Thief of Happy Endings
Cribbs – The Disappearance of Sloane Sullivan
Donne – Brightly Burning
Friend – How We Roll
Hamilton – Hero at the Fall
Hand – My Plain Jane
Hutton – Soldier Boy
Matson – Save the Date
Norton – Neanderthal Opens the Door to the Universe
Pessl – Neverworld Wake
Tahir – A Reaper at the Gates

New in June–Adult

ADULT CD
Backman – Us Against You
Bennett – Gunfighter in the Dust
Blackstock – If I Live
Boggs – The Cane Creek Regulators
Bryndza – Deadly Secrets
Burton – I’ll Never Let You Go
Carr – The Family Gathering
Eisler – Zero Sum
Freeman – Alter Ego
Grey – The Desert Crucible
Hart – Down River
Holmes – Riders of the Coyote Moon
Hooper – Hold Back the Dark
Jeppsen – Deadman’s Lament
Johansen – Mind Game
Johansen – Shattered Mirror
Johnstone – The Violent Land
Margolin – The Third Victim
Marsons – Broken Bones
Roberge – The Tagger Herd (#1 & #2)
Roberts – Shelter in Place
Scottoline – After Anna
Steel – The Cast
Woods – Turbulence

ADULT FICTION
Alanson – Deceptions
Andrews – The High Tide Club
Baldacci – The Fallen
Barnes – Death in the Abstract
Boggs – Hard Way Out of Hell
Brennan – Breaking Point
Butcher – A Death Displaced
Bylin – Someone Like You
Cameron – Hellbender
Carlan – Intimate Intuition
Clinton – The President is Missing
Clipston – Room on the Porch Swing
Colgan – The Endless Beach
Deaver – The Cutting Edge
DeMaio – Castaway Cottage
Denton – Hurricane Season
Dodd – Dead Girl Running
Elliott – The French Girl
Evans – The Forgotten Road
Evison – Lawn Boy
Fox – Crimson Lake
Freethy – Desperate Play
French – Ghost is the New Normal
Gaynor – Last Christmas in Paris
Girard – Excise, Exhume
Irving – Reaper : Ghost Target
Jemisin – The Stone Sky
Kava – Lost Creed
King – The Outsider
Kingsbury – To the Moon and Back
Kirk – The Wind and the Void
Knight – Oblivion’s Grasp
Knoll – The favorite Sister
Koontz – The Crooked Staircase
Labuskes – It Ends with Her
Linton – A Tangled Inheritance
Luis – Sworn
Lynch – Armadillos
Martin – Send Down the Rain
Martin – Beyond Control
Mayer – Tracker
Mayne – The Naturalist
McClellan – Wrath of Empire
McLain – Love and Ruin
Meacham – Tumbleweeds
Michaels – Truth or Dare
Milchman – Wicked River
Moeller – Necromancer
MKolloy – The Perfect Mother
Moyes – The Horse Dancer
Paris – Bring Me Back
Quick – The Other Lady Vanishes
Roberts – Shelter in Place
Scott – State of Exile
Steel – The Cast
Sullivan – Age of Swords
Thayer – A Nantucket Wedding
Ware – The Death of Mrs. Westaway

ADULT NON-FICTION
Albright – Fascism : A Warning
Benedict – Tiger Woods
Carreyrou – Bad Blood : Secrets and Ties in a Silicon Valley Startup
Gifford – The Rock, The Road, and The Rabbi
Horn – Damnation Island
Mecham – You need a Budget
Metz – This Is Me

Bookmobile Schedule

MONDAY                                              

July 9                                                      

Cool Kids 9:00 – 10:00

Homebound 10:15 – 11:00

Here Wee Grow 11:15 – 11:45

 

TUESDAY                                              

 July 10                                                    

Lodgepole School   10:00 – 11:00

 

WEDNESDAY                                      

July 11                                    

Potter ELF 9:30 – 9:45

Potter Library 9:45 – 11:00

Summer Bookmobile Schedule

July 16 , 18

Monday

Kid’s Korner 8:30 – 8:45

Sloan Estates  9:00 – 9:30

SRMC 9:45 – 10:00

Sidney Rehab 10:15 – 10:45

Western Heritage 11:00 – 11:30

 

Wednesday

Cool Kids 8:30 – 8:45

Dalton Library 9:00 – 10:00

Gurley Post Office 10:15 – 11:15

 

“Libraries Rock” Summer Reading Program 2018

***Activities for the Week of July 9 – July 14***

Monday, July 9 – Reader’s Theater Rehearsal – 10:30 – (TEEN – Album Art – 3:00 – Grades 7th – 12th)

Tuesday, July 10 – Lunch at “Rock & Read” Park – 12:00 – All Ages – Bring a sack lunch and listen to stories – (“I’ve Got the Rhythm” – 3:00 – All Ages – Featuring musical crafts)

Wednesday, July 11 – “Musical Mentors” – 10:00 – All Ages – Guest speaker from Aliens and Strangers Music will provide information on and demonstrate the use of selected instruments – (“Toddler Toe-Tappers” – 11:15 – Ages 2 & 3 – Featuring story and related fingerplays/songs)

Thursday, July 12 – “The Beat Goes On” – 10:30 – Grades 2nd – 3rd – Featuring action story and related craft – (A “Sound” Science – 3:00 – Grades 3rd – 6th – Featuring experiments with sound)

“Libraries Rock” Summer Reading Program 2018

Activities for the Week of July 2 – July 7

Tuesday, July 3 – Lunch at “Rock & Read” Park – 12:00 – All Ages – Bring a sack lunch and listen to stories – “I’ve Got the Rhythm” – 3:00 – All Ages – Featuring musical crafts.

*** Happy 4th of July***

Thursday, July 5 – “Let’s Move” – 10:00 & 11:15 – Ages 3 – 1st Grade – Featuring movement stories, song, and or related craft – “Silly Dance” – All Ages – Music and dance as silly as you like!

“Libraries Rock” Summer Reading Program 2018

*** Activities for the Week of June 25 – June 30 ***

Monday, June 25 – Reader’s Theater” Rehearsal – 10:30 – Grades 3rd – 6th – ( TEENS )- Sheet Music Art – 3:00 – Grades 7th – 12th.
Tuesday, June 26 – Lunch at “Rock & Read” Park – 12:00 – All Ages – Bring a sack lunch and listen to stories – “I’ve Got the Rhythm” – 3:00 – All Ages – Featuring musical crafts.
Wednesday, June 27 – “Musical Mentors” – Guest speaker(s) from Aliens and Strangers Music will present information and or demonstration of selected instruments – 10:00 – All Ages – “Toddler Toe – Tappers” – 11:15 – Ages 2 – 3 – Featuring story and related fingerplays/songs.
Thursday, June 28 – “Musical Masterpieces” with musical paintbrushes – 10:30 – Grades 4th – 6th – (Registration for this session requested) – Featuring watercolor painting set to music on a rotating schedule.  For example, will start painting and when music stops move on to another painting started by someone else – “Reader’s Theater” – 3:00 – Grades 3rd – 6th – (Presentation will be on July 10 during Lunch at “Rock & Read” Park.)