Board/Foundation minutes August 2019

SIDNEY PUBLIC LIBRARY
BOARD
August 12, 2019

Board Members Present: Sandy White, Jane Holechek and Jen Ramsey, Kim Hofrock, and Libby Soucie.

Also Present: Andrew Sherman, Eileen Nightingale and Stephanie Mika
Absent
Meeting called to order at: 4:00pm.
 
Friends Report given by:
Sherm

  • Currently working on details for a puzzle tournament
  • There has been discussion about having a Senior Spelling bee at the Nursing home.
  • Friends members put together a nice basket in honor of Tammy Sherman for the Night of Hope Cancer walk
  • Next meeting is September 9, 2019

Approval of Minutes: A motion was made by Jen to approve the minutes of the July 8, 2019 meeting.  The motion was seconded by Jane.
APPROVED: All

Financial Reports and Bills: A motion was made by Jane to approve the bills for the July 2019, meeting.  The motion was seconded by Libby.
APPROVED: All

 Old Business:

  • A motion was made by Libby to approve the 2019-2022 Strategic plan. The motion was seconded by Jen.

APPROVED: All

New Business:
 Sandy White reported on the PLS annual meeting.  

NEXT REGULAR MEETING: September 9, 2019
THERE BEING NO FURTHER BUSINESS THE MEETING WAS ADJOURNED AT 4:20 pm.

Sidney Public Library
FOUNDATION
August 12, 2019

Board Members Present: Sandy White and Jane Holechek, Jen Ramsey, Kim Hofrock, and Libby Soucie                                                   
Also Present: Andrew Sherman and Stephanie Mika
Absent:

MEETING CALLED TO ORDER AT:  4:20

Approval of Minutes:  A motion was made by Jen to approve the minutes of the July 8, 2019 meeting.  The motion was seconded by Jane.
APPROVED: ALL

Financial Reports and Bills: A motion was made by Jane to approve the bills of the July 2019 meeting.  The Motion was seconded by Libby.
APPROVED: ALL

OLD BUSINESS:   

  • Carpet cleaning will take place August 17.
  • Window cleaning will take place August 15.
  • Still waiting for paint bids.

NEW BUSINESS:

NEXT REGULAR MEETING:  September 9, 2019
THERE BEING NO FURTHER BUSINESS THE MEETING WAS ADJOURNED AT: 4:30 pm.

August Juvenile/Young Adult Items

GRAPHIC NOVELS
Higashimura – Princess Jellyfish
Hill – Alpha & Omega
Hill – Clockworks
Hill – Crown of Shadows
Hill – Head Games
Hill – Keys to the Kingdom
Hill – Welcome to Lovecraft
ONE – One-{unch Man #11 & #12
Suzuki – The Seven Deadly Sins #10, #11, #12
Toriyama – Dragonball #13 & #14
Tynion – Encore

JUVENILE FICTION
Cameron – Maybe a Mermaid
Giff – A Slip of a Girl
Lee – The Downstairs Girl
Mahoney – The 47 People You’ll Meet in Middle School
McMann – Dragon Bones
McMann – Dragon Captives
McMann – Dragon Ghosts
McMullen – Double Cross
Rundell – The Good Thieves

JUVENILE NON-FICTION

Engle – Dancing Hands
Wittenstein – A Place to Land

YOUNG ADULT FICTION
King – Into the Hourglass
Power – Wilder GIrls
Trelease – Enchantee

August Children’s Items

BOARD BOOKS
Berenstain – The Berenstain Bears, All God’s Creatures
Brown – Big Red Barn
McLean – Leaping Leapfrogs
Parker – Tiny Blessings for Giving Thanks

EASY READERS
Bergren – God Gave Us Thankful Hearts
Biedrzycki – SumoKitty
Brozo – The Buddy Bench
Chapman – Vegetables in Underwear
Davis – One Big Heart
Dubuc – And Then the Seed Grew
Hill – Moon’s FIrst Friends
Magoon – Linus the Little Yellow Pencil
McAnulty – Moon : Earth’s Best Friend
McMulan – As Warm as the Sun
Neubecker – Little Smokey
Oates – The New Kitten
Portis – Pinky Got Out
Richards – Once Upon a Goat
Shannon – Mr. Nogginbody Gets a Hammer
Sparrow – The Couch Potato
Wallace – How to Catch a Turkey
Wenzel – A Stone Sat Still
Willems – The Pigeon Has to go to School

August Adult Items

ADULT FICTION
Bell – Somebody’s Daughter
Brown – Dark Age
Carr – The Poppy Field
Clancy – Enemy Contact
Coulter – Labyrinth
Crais – A Dangerous Man
Gaylin – Never Look Back
Goldin – The Escape Room
Greaney – Red Metal
Hart – The Woman in Our House
Hill – War Valley
Johansen – Smokescreen
Mann – Hunt the Leopard
McKinty – The Chain
Miranda – The Last House Guest
Patterson – Unsolved
Robotham – Good Girl, Bad Girl
Wade – Sweet on You
Welborn – Kitchen Marriage
wells – Exit Strategy
White – An Hour Unspent
Whitehead – The Nickel Boys

ADULT NON-FICTION
Morton – Meghan : A Hollywood Princess
Peterson – I Was Hitler’s Baker

ADULT CD’S
Arden – The Bear and the Nightingale
Baldacci – One Good Deed
Castillo – Shamed
Cornwell – The Last Precinct
Crais – Indigo Slam
Cussler – The Oracle
Doan – Summer Hours
Eisler – The Killer Collective
Greaney – Mission Critical
Greene – Once More We Saw Stars
Griffin – The Enemy of My Enemy
Johnstone – Rattlesnake Wells, Wyoming
Lapena – Someone We Know
Mackintosh – After the End
Macomber – Window on the Bay
McManus – Circles in the Snow
McManus – The Tamarack Murders
Morrell – Before I Wake
Parker – Buckskin
Roberts – Under Currents
Silva – The New Girl

Board/Foundation minutes July 2019

SIDNEY PUBLIC LIBRARY
BOARD
July 8, 2019

Board Members Present: Sandy White, Jane Holechek and Jen Ramsey via phone.
Also Present: Andrew Sherman and Stephanie Mika
Absent: Kim Hofrock, and Libby Soucie.
Meeting called to order at: 4:00pm.
 
Friends Report given by:
N/A

Approval of Minutes: A motion was made by Jane to approve the minutes of the June 10, 2019 meeting.  The motion was seconded by Jen.
APPROVED: All
Financial Reports and Bills: A motion was made by Jane to approve the bills for the June 2019, meeting.  The motion was seconded by Jen.
APPROVED: All
 Old Business:

  • Library Certification preliminary score has the Library at a silver rating once again.

New Business:

  • A motion was made by Jane to approve closing the Library on August 17 to have the carpets professionally cleaned.  The motion was seconded by Jen.

APPROVED: All

  • The certification for Board members is complete.
  • Discussed printing rates.
  • Waiting on painting estimates.
  • Window cleaning will take place in August.
  • Updating the strategic plan as required for certification.  

NEXT REGULAR MEETING: August 12, 2019
THERE BEING NO FURTHER BUSINESS THE MEETING WAS ADJOURNED AT 4:35.

Sidney Public Library
FOUNDATION
July 8, 2019

Board Members Present: Sandy White and Jane Holechek, Jen Ramsey via phone.                                                     
Also Present: Andrew Sherman and Stephanie Mika

Absent: Kim Hofrock, and Libby Soucie

MEETING CALLED TO ORDER AT:  4:35

Approval of Minutes:  A motion was made by Jane to approve the minutes of the June 10, 2019 meeting.  The motion was seconded by Jen.
APPROVED: ALL

Financial Reports and Bills: A motion was made by Jane to approve the bills of the June 2019 meeting.  The Motion was seconded by Jen
APPROVED: ALL

OLD BUSINESS:   

NEW BUSINESS:

NEXT REGULAR MEETING:  August 12, 2019
THERE BEING NO FURTHER BUSINESS THE MEETING WAS ADJOURNED AT: 4:45pm.

JULY CHILDREN’S/YOUNG ADULT BOOKS

EASY READERS
Ashman – Take Your Pet to School Day
Barnes – The King of Kindergarten
Collins – What Does an Anteater Eat?
Duncan – Chica
Hart – One Show Two Shoes
McClintock – Vroom
Newman – My Name is Aviva
Newson – I Am a Tiger
Redding – Calling the Water Drum
Reidy – Truman
Robinson – The PAwed Piper
Silvestro – Butterflies on the First Day of School
Stainton – Santa’s Snow Cat

JUVENILE FICTION
Allen – The Line Tender
Greenland – Scouts
Ritter – Changeling

YOUNG ADULT FICTION
Eulberg – Past Perfect Life
Greathouse – The Grown-Ups’ Crusade
Greathouse – The Piper’s Price
Silvera – They Both Die at the End

JULY GRAPHIC NOVELS

Age of Doom, Part 1
Aquaman Omnibus
The Avengers: War of the Vampires
The Avengers: World Tour
Bird’s-Eye View
Catstronauts
Far from HOme
Flash Omnibus
Game Over, Super Rabbit Boy
Giant Days, Volume 7 & 8
Handmaid’s Tale
Hellboy Omnibus, Volume 2
Intergalactic Empire of Wakanda (#6)
Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure, Part 2
Noragami #11, #12, #13
Oblivion Song
On a Roll
One-Punch Man #13
Planetary Omnibus
Robo-Rabbit Boy, Go!
Space Boy (#1, #2, #3, #4)
Stone Cold
Super Rabbit Boy Blasts Off
Super Rabbit Boy Powers Up
Super Rabbit Boy vs. Super Rabbit Boss
Super Rabbit Racers
Super Sie Quest Test
Wonder Woman (#5, #6, #7, #8)

JULY ADULT ITEMS

ADULT CD’S
Battles – Night Man
Briggs – Storm Cursed
Caine – Wolfhunter River
Carr – Deep in the Valley
Cornwell – Point of Origin
Crais – Sunset Express
Crouch – Recursion
Evanovich – Under the Table
Evans – The Road Home
Gilbert – City of Girls
Hilderbrand – Summer of ’69
Johnstone – Dig Your Own Grave
Johnstone – Luke Jensen, Bounty Hunter : Death Rides Alone
Koontz – The Night Window
McManus – The Huckleberry Murders
Robotham – The Wreckage
Thor – Backlash

ADULT FICTION
Anderson – Spine of the Dragon
Armstrong – Wherever She Goes
Atkins – The Shameless
Baker – Whisper Network
Baldacci – One Good Deed
Bates – The Soul of Power
Billerbeck – The Theory of Happily Ever After
Brooks – The Stiehl Assassin
Castillo – Shamed
Cooper – That Birthday in Barbados
Cowley – Court of Shadows
Eldarkin – Heart of Dragons
Crouch – Recursion
Dalglish – Soulkeeper
DeMaio – Little Beach Bungalow
Doan – Summer Hours
Doiron – Almost Midnight
Elliot – A Merciful Promise
Ellroy – This Storm
Feehan – Shadow Warrior
Finkbeiner – All Manner of Things
Ford – Hangman’s Gate
Foster – Sisters of Summer’s End
Frasier – The Body Keeper
Fuller – The Farmer’s Bride
Gilbert – City of Girls
Goldstone – Assassin of Shadows
Gray – Thin Air
Green – The Friends We Keep
Hall – They All Fall Down
Hatcher – Cross My Heart
Heller – The River
Hilderbrand – Summer of ’69
Hunter – Game of Snipers
Jackson – Paranoid
Kate – The Orphan’s Song
Keane – Ask Again, Yes
Lapena – Someone We Know
Lee – Jade War
Lewis – One Minute Later
Lippman – Lady in the Lake
Lustbader – The Sum of All Shadows
Macomber – Window on the Bay
Marlantes – Deep River
Masterman – We Were Killers Once
McCauley – Dark Territory
McElwain – Betrayal in Time
Michaels – Far and Away
Nesbo – Knife
Oates – My Life as a Rat
Petrova – Her Daughter’s Mother
Putnam – A House Divided
Rimmer – The Things We Cannot say
Roberts – Under Currents
Robotham – The German Midwife
Rosenfelt – Bark of Night
Shalvis – The Lemon Sisters
Silva – The New Girl
Smith – King of Kings
Steel – Lost and Found
Sullivan – Age of Legend
Thayer – Surfside Sisters
Turano – Caught by Surprise
Wade – Falling for You
Weiner – Mrs. Everything
White – A Reluctant Belle
White – Such a Perfect Wife
Winter – The Rage of Dragons
Wood – White Arrow
Woods – Skin Game

ADULT NON-FICTION
Genoways – This Blessed Earth
Levin – Unfreedom of the Press
Makos – Devotion : An Epic Story of Heroism, Friendship, and Sacrifice
Mendez – The Moscow Rules
Pan – Changing Seasons
Springsteen – Born to Run
Tumen – Ask the Foot Doctor
Wehner – The Death of Politics
Wood – Pioneers with Eminence
Wood – 47 Years Living Off-Grid

Board/Foundation minutes June 2019

SIDNEY PUBLIC LIBRARY
BOARD
June 10, 2019

Board Members Present: Libby Soucie, Jen Ramsey, Sandy White and Jane Holechek.

Also Present: Andrew Sherman, Stephanie Mika, Sandy Nelson and Frances Beeken.
Absent: Kim Hofrock
Meeting called to order at: 4:00pm.
 
Friends Report given by:
ShermSummer Reading kick off was a great success.

So far we have 125 kids, 20 teens and 45 adults signed up for the program.

Approval of Minutes: A motion was made by Jen to approve the minutes of the May 13, 2019 meeting.  The motion was seconded by Libby.
APPROVED: All

Financial Reports and Bills: A motion was made by Libby to approve the bills for the May 2019, meeting.  The motion was seconded by Jane.
APPROVED: All

 Old Business:

  • Quotes for carpet cleaning and window cleaning have been received. 

Jen made a motion to approve the bids for the carpet and window cleaning.

The motion was seconded by Jane.  Approved: All

New Business:

  • First round of numbers for budget have been submitted
  • The Library is up for re-accreditation this year.  The online form goes live on July 1.  

NEXT REGULAR MEETING: July 8, 2019
THERE BEING NO FURTHER BUSINESS THE MEETING WAS ADJOURNED AT 4:15.

Sidney Public Library
FOUNDATION
June 10, 2019

Board Members Present: Libby Soucie, Sandy White and Jane Holechek, Jen                                                          Ramsey.
Also Present: Andrew Sherman, Stephanie Mika, Frances Beeken and Sandy Nelson

Absent: Kim Hofrock

MEETING CALLED TO ORDER AT:  4:20

Approval of Minutes:  A motion was made by Jane to approve the minutes of the May 13, 2019 meeting.  The motion was seconded by Jen.
APPROVED: ALL

Financial Reports and Bills: A motion was made by Libby to approve the bills of the May 2019 meeting.  The Motion was seconded by Jen
APPROVED: ALL

OLD BUSINESS:   

NEW BUSINESS:  

NEXT REGULAR MEETING:  July 8, 2019
THERE BEING NO FURTHER BUSINESS THE MEETING WAS ADJOURNED AT: 4:25pm.

June Adult CD’s

Blauner – Sunrise Highway
Brennan – Nothing to Hide
Burke – Pegasus Descending
Burton – Her Last Word
Coben – Run Away
Compton – Hard Ride to Wichita
Deaver – The NEver Game
Graham – The Summoning
Hill – Five Days in November
Jackson – Backlash
Johnstone – Evil Never Sleeps
King – The Outsider
Patterson – The Cornwalls are Gone
Patterson – Unsolved
Robards – The Moscow Deception
Robards – The Ultimatum
Steel – Turning Point
Woods – Skin Game