Bookmobile Schedule

February 21 – 23

CLOSED MONDAY FEBRUARY 20TH

Monday

Saint Paul’s Preschool 8:30 – 8:45

Learning Korner 9:00 – 9:30

Homebound 9:45 – 10:15

Learning Korner 1:00 – 1:15

Saint Paul’s Preschool 1:30 – 1:45

Tuesday

Creek Valley Elementary 8:15 – 9:30

Creek Valley Middle School 9:45 – 10:45

Sidney Community Preschool 1:00 – 1:30

Wednesday

Dix School 8:30 – 10:00

PD Early Learning 10:15 – 11:00

Thursday

Here Wee Grow 10:30 – 11:00

Board/Foundation Minutes January 2017

SIDNEY PUBLIC LIBRARY
Library Board
January 9, 2017

Board Members Present: Sandy White, Jennifer Ramsey, Amy Riggs and Libby Soucie.
Also Present: Andrew Sherman, Library Director.
Absent:
Meeting called to order at: 4:00 pm.
Friends Report given by: Sherm.
Approval of Minutes: A motion was made by Sandy to approve the minutes of the December 12, 2016 meeting. The motion was seconded by Libby.
APPROVED: All
Financial Reports and Bills: A motion was made by Libby to approve the bills for the December 2016 meeting. The motion was seconded by Amy.
APPROVED: All
Old Business:
New Business:
• Sherm demonstrated the new telecommuting system.
• The Board approved the Annual Report.
• After discussion the board decided that there will be no laptops loaned for out of library use.
NEXT REGULAR MEETING: February 13, 2017
THERE BEING NO FURTHER BUSINESS THE MEETING WAS ADJOURNED AT 4:30.

Sidney Public Library
Foundation
January 9, 2017

Board Members Present: Libby Soucie, Amy Riggs, Jennifer Ramsey and Sandy White.
Also Present: Andrew Sherman, Library Director

Absent:

MEETING CALLED TO ORDER AT:  4:30

Approval of Minutes:  A motion was made by Amy to approve the minutes of the December 12, 2016 meeting.  The motion was seconded by Libby.
APPROVED: ALL

Financial Reports and Bills: A motion was made by Jennifer to approve the bills for the December 2016 meeting.  The motion was seconded by Libby.
APPROVED: ALL

BUSINESS OLD:
BUSINESS NEW:

NEXT REGULAR MEETING: February 13, 2017
THERE BEING NO FURTHER BUSINESS THE MEETING WAS ADJOURNED AT:  4:45

Jr. Friends of the Library

Jr. Friends will be meeting Tuesday, February 21 at the Sidney Public Library beginning at 5:00.  This group welcomes youth 7th through 12th grades who are interested in helping others in the community.  For more information, please call the library at 254-3110 or visit our next meeting. 

Easy Readers

Galing – Tony
Jenkins – Princessland
Laden – If I Had a Little Dream
Magliaro – Things to Do
Rinker – Might, Mighty Construction Site
Scanlon – Bob, Not Bob
Silvestro – Bunny’s Book Club
Wilson – Dormouse Dreams

Adult CD’s

Berenson – The Prisoner
Bohjalian – The Sleepwalker
Brand – Alcatraz
Clark – The Cinderella Murder
Collins – The Cutting Edge
Forstchen – One Second After
Gaines – The Magnolia Story
Hurwitz – Don’t Look Back
L’Amour – Dark Canyon
Michaels – Crash and Burn
Monroe – A Lowcountry Christmas
Patterson – Never, Never
Steel – Magic
Steel – Rushing Waters
Sullenberger – Sully : My Search for What Really Matters

New Juvenile Items

Juvenile CD
Yancey – The 5th Wave

Juvenile Fiction
Gutman – Mrs. Roopy is Loopy!
Miles – Shadow

Juvenile Non-Fiction
Hintz – Algeria
Mara – Antarctica
Mara – Nicaragua
Mara – Norway
Orr – Madagascar
Stein – Denmark

New Adult Books

ADULT FICTION
Anderson – Mulberry Moon
Aryan – Battlemage
Aryan – Bloodmage
Aryan – Chaosmage
Bellet – Pack of Lies
Berenson – The Prisoner
Bohajlian – The Sleepwalker
Bryndza – Dark Water
Calvert – By You Side
Calvert – Step by Step
Coble – Because You’re Mine
Dawson – Showdown at Anchor
Dawson – Willow Basin
Dekker – The Returning
Delaney – The Girl Before
Diamond – The Teacher
Dugoni – The Trapped Girl
Everson – Five Brides
Flagg – The Whole Town’s Talking
Fluke – Sugar Cookie Murder
Forstchen – The Final Day
Forstchen – One Second After
Gardener – Right Behind You
Grove – Trouble Hunter
Hurwitz – The Nowhere Man
Jance – Deadly Stakes
Jensen – The Gift
Jensen – The Sister
Justice – A Wizard’s Forge
La Vanway – Caprock Range
Lescroart – Fatal
Mars – Oppose Any Foe
Marsons – Blood Lines
Marsons – Lost Girls
Marsons – Play Dead
Marwood – The Killer Next Door
Meier – Eggnog Murder
Michaels – Point Blank
Mills – Deadlock
Mills – Deadly Encounter
Mills – Double Cross
Perry – The Old Man
Phillips – This Heart of Mine
Pierce – Before He Covets
Rae – Shattered
Rankin – Rather Be the Devil
Rickstad – The Silent Girls
Savage – Long Gun
Shaara – The Final Storm
Shaara – No Less than Victory
Slater – Safe with Me
Smith – Wing Time
Sparks – The Lucky One
Steel – The Mistress
Taylor – Ring of Fire
Warren – The Wonder of You
Warren – You’re the One That I Want
Wheeler – Deuces and Ladies Wild
Wheeler – Incident at Fort Keogh
Wheeler – The Final Tally
Wingate – The Prayer Box
Wingate – The Sea Keeper’s Daughters
Woods – Below the Belt

ADULT NON-FICTION

Casey – Dark Winter
Kirsch – The People and the Books
Preston – The Lost City of the Monkey God
Rotkovitz – Bubbe and Men in the Kitchen

Bookmobile Schedule

February 13 – 15

Monday

Grace Gardens 8:30 – 8:45

Sloan Estates 8:45 – 9:15

SRMC Ext Care 9:30 – 10:00

Golden Living 10:15 – 10:45

Western Heritage 11:00 – 11:30

Grace Gardens 1:00 – 1:15

Tuesday

St. Paul’s   8:30 – 9:00

Head Start   9:15 – 9:45

Learning Corner   10:00 – 10:30

Kid’s Korner   10:30 – 11:00

St. Paul’s   1:00 – 1:15

Wednesday

Leyton Elem   8:30 – 10:00

Dalton Post Office   10:15 – 10:45

Gurley Post Office   11:00 – 11:30

 

 

Easy Readers

Andreae – Commotion in the Ocean
Aponte – A Season to Bee
Berger – Good Night! Good Night
Bright – Love Monster and the Last Chocolate
Brown – North, South, East, West
Carle – The Secret Birthday Message
Cordell – Wolf in the Snow
Deedy – The Rooster Who Would Not Be Quiet
Eastman – The Best Nest
Easton – Pirates Can Be Honest
Easton – Pirates Can Share
Easton – Pirates Can Work Together
Ehlert – Heart to Heart
Elliott – Dalmatian in a digger
Henkes – Egg
Jenkins – A Greyhound, a Groundhog
Kelsey – Wild Ideas
Kramer – The Green Umbrella
Leaney – Rachel the Shy Jellyfish
McAnulty – Mr. Fuzzbuster Know He’s the Favorite
McFarland – Caterpilar Dreams
McLaren – Rabbit Magic
Paul – Whose Hands are These
Piven – My Dog is as Smelly as Dirty Socks
Poole – Clara’s Crazy Curls
Preston-Gannon – Dinosaur Farm
Rosenthal – big Bot, Small Bot
Sauer – Your Alien
Sloat – Pablo in the Snow
Staake – The Red Lemon
Stubbs – Lily and Bear, Grumpy Feet
Virjan – What this Story Needs is a Bang and a Clang
Yelchin – Spring Hare