New on Audio

COMPACT DISCS
Backman – Britt-Marie Was Here
Berry – The 14th Colony
Berry – The Lincoln Myth
Berry – The Patriot Threat
Brand – Gunman’s Reckoning
Deaver – The Burial Hour
Frank – The Hurricane Sisters
Goodkind – Phantom
Hawkins – Into the Water
Jacobson – Hard Target
Jacobson – Spectrum
Jance – Dismissed with Prejudice
Johnstone – Manhunt
Johnstone – Renegades
Johnstone – Violent Sunday
L’Amour – Matagorda
Macomber – A Girl’s Guide to Moving On
Overholser – Summer Warpath
Parker – Revelation
Patterson – The Lawyer Lifeguard
Patterson – Two from the Heart
Shaara – The Frozen Hours

New Kids Books

EASY READERS
Berger – Back to School with Bigfoot
Bernardo – The Big Adventures of Tiny House
Bridwell – Clifford’s Halloween
Bunch – A Birth Day for Hannah
DiLorenzo – Renato and the Lion
Doyle – Sleep Tight Farm
Elliott – This Orq. (he #1)
Elliott – This Orq. (he cave boy)
Elliott – This Orq. (he say “ugh”!)
Hodgkinson – A Place to Read
Lehrhaupt – Chicken in School
Rissi – The Teacher’s Pet
Sookocheff – Wet
Todd-Stanton – The Secret of Black Rock
Underwood – Super Saurus Saves Kindergarten
Yuly – The Jelly Bean Tree

JUVENILE FICTION
Bundy – Walking with Miss Millie
Colfer – Adventures from the Land of Stories : The Mother Goose Diaries
Cottrell Boyce – Sputnik’s Guide to Life on Earth
Galante – Stealing Our Way Home
James – Captain Pug : The Dog Who Sailed the Seas
McMullen – Mrs. Smith’s Spy School for Girls
Ogburn – The Unicorn in the Barn

JUVENILE NON-FICTION
Fraknoi – When the Sun Goes Dark
Kunstler – The Civil War : 1861-1865
Kunstler – The Wild West : 1804-1890
Kunstler – World War II : 1939-1945
Verdick – Germs are Not for Sharing

YOUNG ADULT FICTION
Dadey – King of the Kooties
Maberry – Bits & Pieces
Maberry – Fire & Ash
Maberry – Flesh & Bone
McCahan – The Lake Effect
Murphy – The Disappearances

New Adult Books

ADULT FICTION

Alexander – A Note Yet Unsung
Bell – A Simple Favor
Brown – A Hiss Before Dying
Bybee – Doing it Over
Bybee – Making it Right
Bybee – Staying for Good
Castle – Heat Storm
Child – Full Wolf Moon
Christie – A Single Spy
Coes – Trap the Devil
Coleman – Where it Hurts
Cussler – Nighthawk
Daniel – Terminated
DeMaio – The Beach Inn
Dionne – The Marsh King’s Daughter
Doiron – Knife Creek
Duff – Beach Lawyer
Ellingsen – The Lighthouse Keeper
Elliot – A Merciful Truth
Evanovich – Dangerous Minds
Freeman – Marathon
Garlock – The Nearness of You
Green – The Sunshine Sisters
Grisham – Camino Island
Harmon – From Sand and Ash
Harrison – You Belong to Me
Hilderbrand – The Identicals
Hillerman – Song of the Lion
Hunter – G-Man
Johansen – What Doesn’t Kill You
Jones – August Snow
Kent – The Dime
Kiernan – The Baker’s Secret
Kingsbury – Love Story
Klassen – The Innkeeper of Ivy Hill
Klassen – Lady Maybe
Klassen – The Painter’s Daughter
Koontz – The Silent Corner
Kubica – Every Last Lie
Ladd – A Stranger at Fellsworth
Lender – City Mouse
Maron – Take Out
McCall Smith – The Bertie Project
McCall Smith – Precious and Grace
McMahon – Burntown
Michaels – High Stakes
Miller – Forever a Hero
Monroe – Beach House for Rent
Nesbo – The Thirst
Patterson – Crazy House
Patterson – Murder Games
Pethick – Boomer’s Bucket List
Reilly – The Four Legendary Kingdoms
Richards – The Swallow’s Nest
Robards – The Ultimatum
Shaara – The Frozen Hours
Shreve – The Stars are Fire
Steel – The Duchess
Sullivan – Beneath a Scarlet Sky
Thayne – Serenity Point
Towles – A Gentleman in Moscow
Wingate – Before We Were Yours
Winslow – The Fore
Youers – The Forgotten Girl

 

ADULT NON-FICTION

Barron – American Eclipse : A Nation’s Epic Race to Catch the Shadow of the Moon
Fisher – Bill O’Reilly’s Legends and Lies : The Civil War
Goldsmith – Uninhabitable
Hall – What Difference Do It Make
Hitchcock – Cyberbullying and the Wild, Wild Web

Summer Bookmobile Schedule

June 26 – 28

 

MONDAY

 Sloane Estates 9:00-9:30

SRMC 9:45-10:00

Golden Living Ctr 10:15-10:45

Western Heritage 11:00-11:30

  TUESDAY

Cool Kids 9:00 – 10:00

Kid’s Korner 10:15 – 10:45

 

   WEDNESDAY

 Dalton Library 9:00 – 10:00

Gurley Post Office  10:15 – 11:15

Board and Foundation minutes May 2017

SIDNEY PUBLIC LIBRARY
Library Board
May 8, 2017

Board Members Present:  Sandy White, Libby Soucie, Amy Riggs, Jennifer Ramsey and Lisa Davis.
Also Present: Andrew Sherman, Library Director, and Stephanie Mika.
Absent:
Meeting called to order at: 4:00 pm.
Friends Report given by:
Lisa.

  • Prizes will be provided for the SRP.
  • SRP movie kickoff will be held June 1 with the movie starting at 7:00. Wrap up party will be July 19.
  • Fundraiser with Kids Korner made $586.00.
  • FOSPL matched the funds that were collected in the Bookmobile donation box. A total of $100.00 was raised.

Approval of Minutes: A motion was made by Jennifer to approve the minutes of the April 10, 2017 meeting.  The motion was seconded by Libby.
APPROVED: All

Financial Reports and Bills: A motion was made by Libby to approve the bills for the April 2017 meeting.  The motion was seconded by Amy.
APPROVED: All

 Old Business:

  • Grants that were applied for to be used for the digitization of our Newspapers and for the Maker Space have been restored by the Federal Government. Just waiting to hear if the Sidney Public Library will be the recipients of these grants.
  • There were 4 people who attended the 3d printer program in April.

New Business:

  • Sherm will have a Safe Surfing program on May 20.
  • Amy Riggs submitted her resignation to the board.
  • Sherm will be reading stories at the Sidney Gold Rush Days.
  • Kathy Gerhold turned in her resignation. The Library will be working with the Voc Rehab program this summer and will have someone working here part-time.
  • Sherm is on the Sidney 150 committee and will provide stories and games and information on the eclipse.

  NEXT REGULAR MEETING: June 12, 2017
THERE BEING NO FURTHER BUSINESS THE MEETING WAS ADJOURNED AT 4:20

Sidney Public Library
Foundation
May 8, 2017

Board Members Present: Amy Riggs, and Libby Soucie, Sandy White, Jennifer Ramsey, and Lisa Davis.
Also Present: Andrew Sherman, Library Director, and Stephanie Mika
Absent:

MEETING CALLED TO ORDER AT:  4:20

Approval of Minutes:  A motion was made by Lisa to approve the minutes of the April 10, 2017 meeting.  The motion was seconded by Libby.
APPROVED: ALL

Financial Reports and Bills: A motion was made by Lisa to approve the bills for the April 2017 meeting.  The motion was seconded by Jennifer.
APPROVED: ALL

BUSINESS OLD:
BUSINESS NEW:

  • Sherm is going to check into investment alternatives for the CD’s.

NEXT REGULAR MEETING: June 12, 2017
THERE BEING NO FURTHER BUSINESS THE MEETING WAS ADJOURNED AT:  4:35

 

New Young Adult Books

YOUNG ADULT FICTION

Anderson – Midnight at the Electric
Brewer – Eleventh Grade Burns
Brewer – Twelfth Grade Kills
Crowley – Words in Deep Blue
Dessen – Once and For All
Fitzpatrick – Crescendo
Goo – I Believe in a Thing Called Love
Grant – Gone
Larson – Dark Breaks the Dawn
Maas – A Court of Wings and Ruin
Rouda – The Goodbye Year
Scott – The Warlock
Smith – The Road to Winter

New Children’s Items

EASY READERS
Booth – Don’t Blink
Dewdney – Little Excavator
DiPucchio – Littles and How They Grow
Dormer – Firefighter Duckies
Dunlap – This Book Will Not Be Fun
Durst – Roar and Sparkles Go to School
Fleming – Bulldozer Helps Out
Fliess – Robots, Robots Everywhere
Hanson – Midnight at the Zoo
Mena – The Perfect Siesta
Papineau – The Strongest Man in the World
Petty – Claymates
Rosenthal – Little Pea
Shaffer – Prudence the Part-Time Cow

JUVENILE DVD’S
All About Helicopters
The Berenstain Bears Catch the Bus
Bright Eyes / Heidi
The Emperor’s New Groove
Every Second Counts
FernGully : The Last Rainforest
Sleeping Beauty
Spookley the Square Pumpkin

JUVENILE FICTION
Berry – The Emperor’s Ostrich
Korman – Restart
Osborne – My Brother’s Keeper
Patterson – Pottymouth & Stoopid
Riordan – The Dark Prophecy
Snyder – Orphan Island
Stanley – Joplin, Wishing
Titus – Basil and the Cave of Cats
Titus – Basil and the Lost Colony
Titus – Basil in Mexico
Titus – Basil in the Wild West
Titus – Basil of Baker Street
Tubb – A Dog Like Daisy
Walker – Let’s Pretend We Never Met

JUVENILE NON-FICTION
Emmett – I Am a Secret Service Agent
Eszterhas – Moto and Me : My Year as a Wildcat’s Foster Mom
Gibbons – The Vegetables We Eat
Richards – A Fruit is a Suitcase for Seeds

New Adult Items

COMPACT DISCS
Berry – The King’s Deception
Child – Full Wolf Moon
DeMille – The General’s Daughter
Grisham – Camino Island
Marsons – Dead Souls
Shaara – No Less Than Victory
White – Return to Tradd Street
Woods – Indecent Exposure

FICTION
Gudenkauf – Not a Sound
Jackson – You Will Pay
LaManna – Seasoned
LaManna – Spiced
LaManna – Spooked
LaManna – Suckered
Novak – No One But You
Pierce – Once Gone
Steel – Against All Odds
Sveen – The Last Pilgrim
Thomas – The Not-So-Civil War
Wells – All Systems Red

NON-FICTION
De Robertis – Radical Hope : Letters of Love and Dissent in Dangerous Times
Gundry – The Plant Paradox : The Hidden Dangers in “Healthy” Foods  That      Cause Disease and Weight Gain